Linn-Mar Community School District
2999 N. Tenth Street, Marion, IA 52302
Phone: (319) 447-3000

 
    No District Alerts at this time
   
   

Quick Links


E-registration

Current School Year Calendar

2014-15 Calendar

Board of Education

Upcoming Events

Teacher Leadership Planning

LM Online Payments Portal

Nutrition

Menus

Delay/Cancellation FAQ

Destiny Library System

Employment Opportunities

Virtual Backpack
 

Headlines


Linn-Mar's superintendent plans retirement

Linn-Mar Registration Dates

LMCSD Administrator & Teacher Leader Announcements

Health Notices for the 2014-2015 School Year

Linn-Mar's MUSIC CONNECTS Program

LM Jazz Band Update

Linn-Mar Poms Kick it at State

Read All News Stories

 

 

 

2012-2013 Linn-Mar Winter Athletic Achievements

All News Stories

At Linn-Mar we're proud to have students and staff who are accomplished in athletics as well as academics. The following students and staff have been recognized for their dedication and achievements in Winter Athletics:

Winter Cheer/Poms:

All Academic Cheer
Lauren Reynolds
Emily Wright

All Academic Poms
Annie Goodell
Reilly Trent

Boys Swimming:

All Academic
Nate Greve
Steven Tallman

All-Metro First Team
Nate Greve
Duggan Trenary
Justin Arebaugh

State Participants
Nate Greve
Duggan Trenary
Matt Ramsey
Justin Arebaugh
Kyle McNeal
Carter Starr
Calvin Greve
Zach Hendricks
John Roggendorf
Jack Ramsey

All-Metro Second Team
Kyle McNeal

MVC All-Conference
Nate Greve – 1st Team
Justin Arebaugh – 1st Team
Matthew Ramsey – 1st Team
Duggan Trenary – 1st Team
Kyle McNeal – 2nd Team
John Roggendorf – Honorable Mention
Ryan Evans – Honorable Mention
Calvin Greve – Honorable Mention

All-Metro Honorable Mention
Calvin Greve
Zach Hendricks
Jonathan Tripp
Carter Starr
Jay Halverson
Jack Ramsey
Matthew Ramsey

MVC Coach of the Year
Tom Belin

Metro Coach of the Year
Tom Belin

Wrestling:

All Academic
Joel Northrup
Ted Petersen

All-Metro First Team
Matt Wempen
Alijah Jeffery
Joel Northrup
Ross Lembeck
Andrew Holladay
Justin Green

All-Metro Second Team
Damon Griffin
Toby Northrup
Shea Hartzler
Dakota Digmann
Sam Nowak

All-Metro Honorable Mention
Noah Ajram
Luke Wempen

Metro Athlete of the Year
Joel Northrup

State Placewinners
Joel Northrup 3rd Place
Matt Wempen 4th Place
Alijah Jeffery 5th Place
Ross Lembeck 5th Place
Andrew Holladay 5th Place
Damon Griffin 6th Place
Justin Green 6th Place

State Qualifiers
Toby Northrup
Shea Hartzler
Dakota Digmann
Luke Wempen
Sam Nowak

MVC First Team All-Conference
Matt Wempen
Alijah Jeffery
Joel Northrup
Ross Lembeck
Justin Green

MVC Second Team All-Conference
Noah Ajram
Damon Griffin
Manny Jeffery
Shea Hartzler
Dakota Digmann

MVC Honorable Mention All-Conference
Andrew Holladay

Girl’s Basketball:

All-Academic
Alexis Libenguth
Hannah Yearling

MVC First Team All-Conference
Mykaela Brandt

MVC Second Team All-Conference
Sara Strauel

MVC Honorable Mention All-Conference
Courtney Major
Kristen Eiles

First Team All-Metro
Mykaela Brandt

Honorable Mention All-Metro
Courtney Major
Sara Strauel

Boy’s Basketball:

MVC All-Academic
Jimmy Roth
Kyle Mortensen

MVC First Team All-Conference
Jimmy Roth
Matt Lassen

MVC Second Team All-Conference
Derik Gogg

All-Metro First Team
Jimmy Roth
Matt Lassen

All-Metro Second Team
Derik Gogg
Jordan Bohannon

All-Metro Honorable Mention
Jon Schlotterback
Nic Uhlir

MVC Honorable Mention All-Conference
Jordan Bohannon
Jon Schlotterback

All-Metro Player of the Year
Jimmy Roth

Girls Bowling:

All-Academic
Nicole McMahon
McKenzie Routhe

MVC First Team All-Conference
McKenzie Routhe

MVC Honorable Mention
Paige Miller
Brooke McMorran

All-Metro First Team
McKenzie Routhe

All-Metro Honorable Mention
Paige Miller
Brooke McMorran

Boys Bowling:

State Qualifiers
Justin Wyant
Dreyson Robe
Trent Jochimsen
Andrew Prowse
Austin Swanson
Seth Tegtmeier

MVC All-Academic
Austin Swanson
Justin Wyant

MVC First Team All-Conference
Dreyson Robe
Justin Wyant

MVC Second Team All-Conference
Trent Jochimsen

MVC Honorable Mention
Austin Swanson
Andrew Prowse

MVC Coach of the Year
Andy Diercks

All-Metro First Team
Justin Wyant
Dreyson Robe

All-Metro Second Team
Seth Tegtmeier

All-Metro Honorable Mention
Austin Swanson
Trent Jochimsen

Metro Coach of the Year
Andy Diercks

Linn-Mar Community Schools also congratulations these students and staff members for their leadership and sportsmanship.


Last Updated: 2/26/2013


 

LMTV | Smartphone Version | Like us on Facebook | Emergency Notifications 
 

  Copyright 2014 Linn Mar Community Schools
 2999 N. Tenth Street, Marion, IA 52302      (319) 447-3000
 Website Designed and hosted by Iowa Solutions 

You are visitor number 1585 to this page.
Section 504 Student and Parental Rights Notification (Policy 104.1-E
Notice of Nondiscrimination (Policy 105.1-E1

Linn-Mar Community School District is not responsible for content on external links