Menu

Linn-Mar FBLA Places 5th at State Conference

This past weekend, Linn-Mar High School Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) members participated in the FBLA State Leadership Conference in Coralville, IA. The conference consisted of various activities including a charity dance and walk for the March of Dimes, a hypnotist, photo booth and campaign rally. Member Mclay Lampe ran for the office of Treasurer.

For three days, members took tests and presented various projects to judges. Several students from Linn-Mar placed in the categories they competed in with L-M FBLA placing 5th overall. The top four winners from each event will have the opportunity to compete at FBLA nationals in Anaheim, Calif. this June!

Congratulations to the following students on their achievements:

  • Lydia Anderson, (1st place) Who Who in Iowa FBLA
  • Srikar Vanavasam and Ashwin Nathan, (1st place) Computer Game Simulation
  • Saireshma Balakrishnan, (1st place) Graphic Design
  • Grace Ahlers, (1st place) Interviewing and Etiquette
  • Sanjana Addagarla, Abbey Fitzsimmons and Deeksha Kumar, (1st place) Social Media Campaign
  • Srikar Vanavasam, Arnav Bhushan and Ashwin Nathan, (1st place) Vocabulary Relay
  • Srikar Vanavasam, (2nd place) Cyber Security
  • Anusha Gopalam, (2nd place) Intro to Business Presentation
  • Kaush Gokul and Morgan Lu, (2nd place) Banking and Financial Systems
  • Daniel O’Hara, (2nd place) Impromptu Speaking
  • Lydia Anderson and Jonathan Wisner, (2nd place) Entrepreneurship
  • Daniel O’Hara, Morgan Lu and Kaush Gokul, (2nd place) Spelling Relay Advanced
  • Reshma Balakrishnan and Abbey Fitzsimmons, Grace Ahlers, (2nd place) Publication Design
  • Isabelle Meis, Jonathan Wisner, Lydia Anderson and Samyukta Karthik, (3rd place) Parliamentary Procedure
  • Lydia Anderson, (3rd place) Local Chapter Annual Business Report
  • Reshma Balakrishnan, Lydia Anderson and Jonathan Wisner, (3rd place) Battle of the Chapters Advanced
  • Arnav Bhushan, (4th place) Intro to Financial Math
  • Morgan Lu, (4th place) Economics
  • Kaush Gokul, (4th place) Healthcare Administration
  • Savanah Zhou, (5th place) Intro to Financial Math
  • Vicky Want, (5th place) Computer Problem Solving
  • Tim Kaufmann and Carson Teixeira, (5th place) Hospitality Management
  • Daniel O’Hara, (5th place) Emerging Business Issues
  • Mclay Lampe, (6th place) Organizational Leadership
  • Vicky Wang, (6th place) HTML/CSS