Menu

LIONS Awards

Lion-Mar Lions - Lion head logoLIONS Award winners will be announced at the April 10th board meeting at 7:00 PM. (Note: April 10th board meeting will be held at Indian Creek Elementary.)

 

The seven award categories are listed below:

L – Living Legend Award for Excellence in Leadership

I – Innovator Award for Excellence in Positive Change

O – Optimizer Award for Excellence in Teamwork

N – Newcomer Award for Excellence in New Ideas

S – Service Award for Excellence in Superior Performance

Lion Pride Award – Going the Extra Mile

Shirley Pantini Award – Excellence in Equity

 

Past Honorees

2016
Paul Knapp
Susan Knight
Kara Larson
2015
Katie Mulholland, Ed.D.
Dave Dunning
Dirk Halupnik, Ed.D.
Andrew Lyons
Sherri Condon
Francis “Fuf” Renfer
2014
Tina Monroe
Barb Ritter
Ann Stark
2013
Jackie Wellborn
Dan Niemitalo
Kathy Leonard
2012
Gary Warner
Carole Raver
Wes Windham
Angelina Ungs
2011
Jerry Van Dyke
Shawn Sandersfeld
Elizabeth Wilson
Jennifer Porter
Brett Henry
2010
Larry Gass
Jim Teahen
Marc McCoy
Bob Crawford
2009
Norm Northup
Mike Shipley
Catherine Spencer
Leigh Ann Cleland
2008
Karla Brown
Kevin McCauley
Steve Bartlett
Diana Zrudsky
Karen McConnell
2007
Bev Headington
Erik Miles
Shannon Bisgard
2006
Pat & Charlie Kress
Jim Brust
Cecilia Parks
Madelyn Olson
Clark Weaver
2005
Joe North
Norm Grimm
2004
Steve Colton
Lavern Gibbs
2003
Harry Hakanson
Rosanne Altenhofen
Jim Gard
Dr. Joe Pacha
2002
Diane Beach
Mary Ann Meyerhoff
Joan Fishburn
Normajean Grabau
Carlyn Wessel
2001
Karma Bailey
Suanne Huffman
Jim Green
2000
Dale Monroe
Nick Spencer
Pete King
1999
Terri Elgin
Carol Maloy
Elwyn Maloy
1998
Barb Mead
Alyce & George Lowe
Bob Stephens
1997
Booster Club
Ellen Bruckner
Nevin Roberts
1996
Paula Grady
Darrell Dicken
1995
Shirley Pantini
Dennis Selness
1994
Dr. Carolyn Heitz
John Corkery
Dave Etzel
 1993
Rudy Novak
Glen Easterday
1992
Jim & Barb Edwards
Swati Dandekar
Lawrence Shroeder
1991
Betty Becker
Dorothy Thompson
Lumir Dostal
Merna Moore
 1990
Marilyn Sippy
Marilyn Finn