Skip to content
Menu

State Track Meet Gets Underway May 17th in Des Moines

The 2018 Iowa High School Co-Ed State Track & Field Meet starts Thursday, May 17 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines!

Good luck Lions!

Linn-Mar Girls State Qualifiers:

  • 100 Meter Dash: Jill Bennett
  • 200 Meter Dash: Jill Bennett and Olivia Hubler
  • 400 Meter Dash: Payton Wensel
  • 1500 Meter Run: Lilly Geelan
  • 3000 Meter Run: Micah Poellet
  • 100 Meter Hurdles: Chana Northrup
  • 400 Meter Hurdles: Payton Wensel
  • High Jump: Skyler Presler
  • Long Jump: Dimia Burrell
  • Discus: Jeany Toingar
  • 4×100 Meter Relay: Chana Northrup, Payton Wensel, Olivia Hubler, and Jill Bennett (Alternates: Meliah Hanna and Anna Huggins)
  • 4×200 Meter Relay: Olivia Hubler, Meghan Mather, McKenna Flood, and Anna Huggins (Alternates: Meliah Hanna and Lauren Gorsich)
  • 4×400 Meter Relay: Lauren Gorsich, Leah Gorsich, Anna Huggins, and Dimia Burrell (Alternates: Chloe Skidmore and Lindsay Ginger)
  • 4×800 Meter Relay: Lilly Geelan, Sarah Murphy, Abby Van Rheenen, and Emma Kelley (Alternates: Chloe Skidmore and Olivia Genskow)
  • Sprint Medley Relay: Chana Northrup, Olivia Hubler, Jill Bennett, and Payton Wensel (Alternates: Ariana Rolle and Anna Huggins)
  • Distance Medley Relay: Lauren Gorsich, Leah Gorsich, Dimia Burrell, and Chloe Skidmore (Alternates: Meghan Mather and Lilly Geelan)
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Chloe McNeese, Jaslyn Riherd, Sadie Staker, and Chana Northrup (Alternates: Gretchen Gehrls and Kayla Micek)

Linn-Mar Boys State Qualifiers:

  • 1600 Meter Run: Dylan Dolezal and Colin Johnston
  • 3200 Meter Run: Dylan Dolezal
  • 110 Meter Hurdles: Trent Davis
  • 400 Meter Hurdles: Trent Davis
  • High Jump: Trey Hutcheson
  • Long Jump: Jaidyn Williams
  • Discus: Riley Higgins
  • Shot Put: Cameron Bonner
  • 4×400 Meter Relay: Trey Martin, Jaxon Shelby, Trent Long, and Cam Nelson (Alternates Trent Davis and Tyler Hungate)
  • 4×800 Meter Relay: Colin Johnsont, Brycen Snell, Grant Chlystun, and Johnny Seitz (Alternates¬†Trey Martin and Trent Long)
  • Sprint Medley Relay: Leon Simpson, Trent Roling, Jaidyn Williams, and Trent Davis (Alternates Miguel Vega and Cam Nelson)
  • Distance Medley Relay: Tyler Hungate, Jaxon Shelby, Trey Martin, and Trent Long (Alternates Jaidyn Williams and Leon Simpson)
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Abass Kemokai, Carson Reilly, Blake Esker, and Trent Davis (Alternates Gavyn Lamb and Greg Gerst)