Skip to content
Menu

State Track Meet Gets Underway May 17th in Des Moines

The 2018 Iowa High School Co-Ed State Track & Field Meet starts Thursday, May 17 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines!

You can find information and updates on the event at the 2018 IHSSA State Meet website.
You can watch the event live by visiting https://ihssnlivestream.com/

Good luck Lions!

Linn-Mar Girls State Qualifiers:

  • 100 Meter Dash: Jill Bennett
  • 200 Meter Dash: Jill Bennett and Olivia Hubler
  • 400 Meter Dash: Payton Wensel
  • 1500 Meter Run: Lilly Geelan
  • 3000 Meter Run: Micah Poellet
  • 100 Meter Hurdles: Chana Northrup
  • 400 Meter Hurdles: Payton Wensel
  • High Jump: Skyler Presler
  • Long Jump: Dimia Burrell
  • Discus: Jeany Toingar
  • 4×100 Meter Relay: Chana Northrup, Payton Wensel, Olivia Hubler, and Jill Bennett (Alternates: Meliah Hanna and Anna Huggins)
  • 4×200 Meter Relay: Olivia Hubler, Meghan Mather, McKenna Flood, and Anna Huggins (Alternates: Meliah Hanna and Lauren Gorsich)
  • 4×400 Meter Relay: Lauren Gorsich, Leah Gorsich, Anna Huggins, and Dimia Burrell (Alternates: Chloe Skidmore and Lindsay Ginger)
  • 4×800 Meter Relay: Lilly Geelan, Sarah Murphy, Abby Van Rheenen, and Emma Kelley (Alternates: Chloe Skidmore and Olivia Genskow)
  • Sprint Medley Relay: Chana Northrup, Olivia Hubler, Jill Bennett, and Payton Wensel (Alternates: Ariana Rolle and Anna Huggins)
  • Distance Medley Relay: Lauren Gorsich, Leah Gorsich, Dimia Burrell, and Chloe Skidmore (Alternates: Meghan Mather and Lilly Geelan)
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Chloe McNeese, Jaslyn Riherd, Sadie Staker, and Chana Northrup (Alternates: Gretchen Gehrls and Kayla Micek)

Linn-Mar Boys State Qualifiers:

  • 1600 Meter Run: Dylan Dolezal and Colin Johnston
  • 3200 Meter Run: Dylan Dolezal
  • 110 Meter Hurdles: Trent Davis
  • 400 Meter Hurdles: Trent Davis
  • High Jump: Trey Hutcheson
  • Long Jump: Jaidyn Williams
  • Discus: Riley Higgins
  • Shot Put: Cameron Bonner
  • 4×400 Meter Relay: Trey Martin, Jaxon Shelby, Trent Long, and Cam Nelson (Alternates Trent Davis and Tyler Hungate)
  • 4×800 Meter Relay: Colin Johnsont, Brycen Snell, Grant Chlystun, and Johnny Seitz (Alternates Trey Martin and Trent Long)
  • Sprint Medley Relay: Leon Simpson, Trent Roling, Jaidyn Williams, and Trent Davis (Alternates Miguel Vega and Cam Nelson)
  • Distance Medley Relay: Tyler Hungate, Jaxon Shelby, Trey Martin, and Trent Long (Alternates Jaidyn Williams and Leon Simpson)
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Abass Kemokai, Carson Reilly, Blake Esker, and Trent Davis (Alternates Gavyn Lamb and Greg Gerst)